Wednesday, September 15, 2004
[…] In Fort Worth Osteopathic Hosp., Inc. v. Reese, No. 02-1061, the court held that its ruling in Witty v. Am. Gen. Capital Distrib., Inc., 727 S.W.2d 503 (Tex. 1987) (holding that the statutory wrongful death cause of action does not allow recovery for a stillborn fetus) does not violate the Texas Constitution.

Interestingly, the majority refuses to overrule Witty, primarily because the Legislature codified most of the Witty rule last year. The 78th Legislature amended the definition of "individual" in the wrongful death statute (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.001(4)) to include “an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth,” but as the court notes in Reese, "the statute expressly does not apply to claims 'for the death of an individual who is an unborn child that is brought against . . . a physician or other health care provider licensed in this state, if the death directly or indirectly is caused by, associated