It is rare, but not unheard of, for a physician to be prosecuted criminally for conduct that would otherwise be treated as medical
[…] The Medical Board is required to conduct a criminal background check in connection with license renewals.
Monthly monitoring of physicians will be required using the National Practitioner Data Bank.
The Texas Medical Board must update physician profiles on its website within 10 days of being notified about any disciplinary action against a physician.
Probably no system is fool-proof, but this new law tightens things up considerably. Even before HB 1998 was passed, though, I wondered if our law ties the hands of the Medical Board too much. For example, Section 155.003(e), Occupations Code provides that "An applicant is not eligible for a license if: (1) the applicant holds a medical license that is currently restricted for cause, canceled for cause, or suspended for cause or revoked by a state, a province of Canada, or a uniformed service of the United States." But not all revocations, restrictions, and suspensions are created equal. For example, many are related to substance abuse, and Texas physicians who successfully complete a rehab program and stay clean are often allowed to return to practice.