Showing posts with label Medical malpractice. Show all posts
[…] •  Monthly monitoring of physicians will be required using the National Practitioner Data Bank.
  •  The Texas Medical Board must update physician profiles on its website within 10 days of being notified about any disciplinary action against a physician. 

(Source: Becker's Hospital Review

Probably no system is fool-proof, but this new law tightens things up considerably. Even before HB 1998 was passed, though, I wondered if our law ties the hands of the Medical Board too much. For example, Section 155.003(e), Occupations Code provides that "An applicant is not eligible for a license if: (1)  the applicant holds a medical license that is currently restricted for cause, canceled for cause, or suspended for cause or revoked by a state, a province of Canada, or a uniformed service of the United States." But not all revocations, restrictions, and suspensions are created equal. For example, many are related to substance abuse, and Texas physicians who successfully complete a rehab program and stay clean are often allowed to return to practice.