Friday, August 11, 2023
[…] I'd like to think it couldn't happen in this day and age, but with U.S. and European firms exporting ethically sketchy research to Third-World countries, that is more of a hope than a prediction.

Sunday, July 30, 2023

House & Senate Pass Bipartisan Bill to Reform Organ Procurement Transplantation Network

Last Thursday evening (7/27), in a rare bipartisan move, the Senate passed H.R. 2544 (entitled the “Securing the U.S. Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network Act”) without change, and the bill is now on President Biden's desk for his signature. The bill amends 42 U.S.C. § 274 for essentially one purpose.

Federal law currently authorizes the Secretary of HHS to contract with "a private nonprofit entity that has an expertise in organ procurement and transplantation" to operate the OPTN. Since the creation of the Network in 1984, that entity has been UNOS, a Virginia nonprofit.