- The report covers 20 years' worth of cases that were handled under the MGH policy.
[…] The artlessness of the language of SB 8, and the truly ugly legislative intent that undergirded the law, did not provide much comfort, despite the very clear standards of care for both life-threatening conditions for the woman and the nonsurvivability of such conditions by the fetus. (Multiple factors have a bearing on the health consequences for the pregnant woman and the fetus, but delays in fetal extraction is one of the risk factors. Sources: here (previability premature rupture of membranes) and here (ectopic pregnancy).)
Existing law -- Health & Safety Code § 245.002 -- provides: "An act is not an abortion if the act is done with the intent to: (A) save the life or preserve the health of an unborn child; (B) remove a dead, unborn child whose death was caused by spontaneous abortion; or (C) remove an ectopic pregnancy." This is actually not particularly helpful in reining in SB 8 for two reasons. First, it does not exclude previability rupture of membranes.